MTG Arena

Set FRA Updated

Limited · HOB

The Hobbit: Premier Draft

323,114 games from 58,017 drafts in 17Lands' public dataset of .

Card ratings

Castable in
Rarity

188 cards · average GIH WR 56.9%

Cards with fewer than 500 games in hand are marked "low sample" and listed after the others while you sort by a win rate.

HOB Premier Draft card ratings, sorted by Win rate when the card was in hand (opening hand or drawn) (descending); cards with fewer than 500 games in hand are listed last
Rare66.3%65.1%67.1%53.4%+12.92.001.949,68759.6%
Rare65.9%62.2%68.2%53.7%+12.21.751.7310,77059.5%
Mythic64.4%63.3%65.2%53.5%+10.91.541.493,70358.1%
Mythic64.1%68.2%61.0%54.9%+9.21.541.554,52958.7%
Rare64.1%63.3%64.5%51.4%+12.62.572.5711,70558.1%
Mythic63.5%63.6%63.5%55.4%+8.11.371.374,12558.8%
Mythic63.4%62.9%63.8%54.7%+8.71.771.744,11758.5%
Rare63.4%67.3%60.4%53.6%+9.72.412.417,99858.1%
Rare62.7%64.7%61.2%53.8%+8.92.973.196,18357.6%
Rare62.4%63.8%61.2%55.1%+7.21.881.848,00058.2%
Uncommon62.2%60.3%63.4%53.7%+8.52.722.9330,68758.0%
Rare62.1%62.0%62.2%50.1%+12.02.572.657,55055.9%
Rare61.8%62.5%61.3%56.2%+5.71.781.798,69658.5%
Rare61.7%61.7%61.7%55.3%+6.41.621.618,56357.9%
Rare61.6%64.1%60.1%52.5%+9.12.492.5211,60357.1%
Rare61.4%62.6%60.4%56.3%+5.11.981.998,59958.5%
Uncommon61.2%64.1%58.6%56.1%+5.02.682.8230,01858.5%
Uncommon61.1%60.9%61.3%54.1%+7.13.323.6229,92457.8%
Uncommon61.0%63.7%58.7%56.3%+4.72.913.1227,88258.6%
Common60.4%60.7%60.2%54.6%+5.83.383.5560,41357.7%
Rare60.3%64.7%56.6%54.7%+5.62.062.076,57257.1%
Uncommon60.3%59.5%60.8%51.8%+8.53.603.9029,55956.6%
Uncommon60.3%57.6%62.1%54.3%+6.03.163.5028,32257.4%
Mythic60.3%59.3%60.9%55.9%+4.31.151.155,03257.9%
Uncommon60.1%59.0%60.9%56.1%+4.02.733.0025,42257.9%
Rare59.9%57.6%61.2%54.4%+5.52.142.149,51757.1%
Uncommon59.7%63.0%56.4%54.6%+5.03.764.3917,84857.0%
Uncommon59.6%59.1%60.0%54.3%+5.33.303.8119,14756.9%
Uncommon59.6%63.2%56.2%56.4%+3.13.804.3623,49157.9%
Mythic59.5%59.5%59.5%53.2%+6.32.122.173,85856.2%
Uncommon59.5%57.1%61.2%56.5%+3.04.184.9223,18457.8%
Common59.4%59.2%59.6%55.6%+3.83.363.7555,70657.6%
Uncommon59.3%60.4%58.5%57.1%+2.23.203.5027,44358.1%
Rare59.3%59.5%59.2%56.0%+3.32.382.508,25957.5%
Rare59.3%59.0%59.6%56.3%+3.02.672.937,83757.5%
Common59.2%58.8%59.6%56.2%+3.05.055.8152,85357.7%
Mythic59.2%57.9%60.1%54.0%+5.21.681.633,20656.2%
Rare58.9%55.1%61.2%53.7%+5.22.422.517,64656.2%
Uncommon58.8%57.2%59.8%52.6%+6.34.354.9324,68256.3%
Rare58.6%55.9%60.5%56.4%+2.32.452.537,25257.3%
Mythic58.6%58.2%58.8%53.0%+5.62.582.773,91455.7%
Uncommon58.5%57.3%59.5%56.7%+1.93.223.6523,69657.5%
Common58.5%57.1%59.7%51.0%+7.56.247.0950,97755.8%
Rare58.4%58.5%58.3%56.8%+1.53.003.427,70257.5%
Uncommon58.4%56.8%59.5%52.7%+5.63.283.8319,43955.6%
Common58.3%56.9%59.5%52.9%+5.56.207.0555,36556.3%
Uncommon58.1%57.7%58.4%52.5%+5.64.795.3028,34755.9%
Uncommon58.0%58.8%57.5%55.3%+2.83.464.0522,52156.8%
Rare58.0%55.8%59.6%55.4%+2.62.372.416,70456.5%
Uncommon58.0%58.2%57.8%56.8%+1.13.864.8019,14957.4%
Common57.8%58.1%57.6%56.6%+1.25.376.6544,50957.2%
Common57.7%55.9%59.4%56.3%+1.43.003.4047,70457.0%
Common57.7%55.4%59.5%51.3%+6.46.757.6449,14055.5%
Common57.7%58.4%57.0%57.0%+0.74.815.8646,14557.4%
Rare57.7%61.1%55.1%55.0%+2.62.612.896,13856.2%
Uncommon57.6%57.7%57.5%57.0%+0.63.554.3621,08357.3%
Common57.5%56.2%58.5%51.6%+5.95.706.4951,28455.2%
Mythic57.3%57.5%57.2%55.0%+2.42.042.073,27555.9%
Common57.3%57.4%57.2%57.0%+0.34.114.8659,34457.2%
Uncommon57.3%59.9%55.0%57.3%−0.04.525.6918,47957.3%
Uncommon57.1%57.5%56.7%57.1%−0.04.425.4620,83057.1%
Common57.0%58.1%56.1%51.1%+6.05.936.5552,83955.3%
Rare57.0%58.2%56.1%53.1%+3.93.213.764,33454.9%
Common57.0%54.5%59.1%56.4%+0.64.395.2948,09556.7%
Common57.0%55.4%58.5%54.1%+2.94.916.0234,44355.6%
Uncommon56.8%54.2%58.7%55.1%+1.84.405.6117,85056.0%
Uncommon56.8%58.4%55.5%56.2%+0.64.605.7214,84756.5%
Common56.8%54.8%58.2%54.8%+2.05.026.1146,14455.9%
Uncommon56.7%54.4%58.6%56.0%+0.73.003.6118,95856.4%
Common56.7%57.0%56.5%55.0%+1.77.339.7331,67656.0%
Rare56.7%56.6%56.8%55.3%+1.43.444.085,94455.9%
Common56.7%54.4%58.4%56.0%+0.75.487.0633,60156.3%
Uncommon56.6%53.0%58.6%54.0%+2.65.547.1914,79355.3%
Common56.5%53.6%58.4%53.3%+3.38.4010.6914,97455.0%
Rare56.5%57.6%55.7%55.6%+0.92.182.246,34856.0%
ColourlessCommon56.5%57.4%55.8%56.9%−0.46.097.7560,13356.7%
Common56.3%55.6%56.9%57.6%−1.26.558.2637,17857.0%
Common56.3%57.4%55.4%57.1%−0.86.308.1631,34456.7%
Uncommon56.3%54.9%57.4%56.5%−0.22.803.2219,97356.4%
Common56.3%52.1%59.0%53.0%+3.37.458.9338,30854.9%
Uncommon56.2%56.0%56.4%56.6%−0.43.824.8817,04356.5%
Common56.1%56.2%56.0%54.5%+1.65.957.6430,09655.4%
Uncommon56.1%52.2%58.3%51.7%+4.46.769.099,12854.0%
Common56.1%56.0%56.1%57.8%−1.85.406.6743,14756.9%
Common56.0%55.9%56.0%56.2%−0.26.718.8226,26156.1%
ColourlessUncommon55.9%57.1%55.0%55.8%+0.15.156.9313,14155.9%
Common55.8%58.2%53.5%56.0%−0.26.419.0123,66155.9%
Common55.8%53.2%57.8%53.8%+1.96.297.8934,16754.9%
Rare55.8%53.6%57.3%55.7%+0.12.202.275,43555.7%
Common55.8%55.9%55.6%57.5%−1.85.657.1140,45656.6%
Common55.7%56.2%55.3%57.3%−1.56.518.3629,03256.5%
Common55.7%58.1%53.5%58.0%−2.36.208.7229,25956.9%
Common55.7%55.7%55.6%57.2%−1.55.677.3433,19556.5%
Common55.7%55.7%55.6%56.8%−1.16.628.4331,73856.4%
Common55.6%53.9%56.9%55.9%−0.37.048.7934,54755.8%
Common55.6%52.1%58.1%51.9%+3.75.566.7441,48954.2%
Rare55.6%52.9%57.1%51.5%+4.04.576.164,02253.6%
Common55.3%54.7%55.8%55.5%−0.27.449.6122,49955.5%
ColourlessUncommon55.2%52.6%57.0%53.5%+1.64.716.2416,79654.3%
Uncommon55.2%53.9%56.1%55.0%+0.14.105.1814,80955.1%
Uncommon55.1%52.9%56.9%56.7%−1.64.035.1216,76956.0%
Uncommon55.1%55.5%54.7%53.2%+1.84.055.3310,14554.1%
ColourlessRare55.0%54.4%55.5%55.7%−0.64.236.015,57255.4%
Uncommon55.0%53.7%56.0%56.9%−1.94.175.2713,68556.1%
Uncommon55.0%54.5%55.3%56.3%−1.35.106.8913,69955.8%
Common55.0%57.6%52.7%56.7%−1.86.799.4123,46655.9%
Uncommon54.9%52.5%56.8%55.0%−0.04.435.8312,30955.1%
Common54.9%55.3%54.6%56.0%−1.07.219.3721,12255.5%
Common54.8%55.0%54.6%55.6%−0.87.7210.1714,61755.2%
Rare54.7%53.6%55.5%57.2%−2.63.043.595,35556.2%
ColourlessCommon54.6%53.7%55.3%52.8%+1.97.8210.4111,89853.6%
Common54.4%54.5%54.4%56.1%−1.76.328.2929,19955.4%
Uncommon54.4%54.2%54.6%54.9%−0.54.415.7115,25354.7%
Common54.3%52.3%55.7%50.7%+3.68.7511.1612,38752.7%
Common54.3%53.5%55.1%56.1%−1.86.758.9221,03155.2%
Common54.3%53.3%55.1%55.8%−1.56.728.7823,57355.0%
ColourlessUncommon54.2%55.3%53.3%53.8%+0.55.377.599,61054.0%
Common54.2%52.2%55.8%55.4%−1.27.5810.2313,72754.9%
Uncommon54.1%53.5%54.7%54.9%−0.85.577.798,19454.6%
Common54.1%51.3%56.2%54.2%−0.17.7510.2913,51454.1%
Uncommon54.0%50.2%56.2%52.9%+1.26.538.689,42753.5%
ColourlessCommon54.0%54.4%53.8%53.8%+0.37.9610.529,84453.9%
Common54.0%54.4%53.7%52.0%+2.06.538.6917,06453.1%
Rare54.0%51.5%55.6%49.2%+4.85.047.271,17451.2%
Common54.0%53.9%54.0%52.1%+1.97.4110.2515,53153.1%
Common53.9%50.6%56.0%51.6%+2.37.699.8021,14952.8%
Rare53.8%50.6%56.3%54.5%−0.72.723.104,94054.2%
Common53.8%51.6%55.6%55.8%−2.06.839.2518,24454.9%
Uncommon53.7%51.6%55.4%50.2%+3.55.186.819,59452.1%
Uncommon53.7%55.5%52.1%50.9%+2.95.717.787,39252.3%
Common53.7%49.7%56.5%52.8%+0.87.6910.1913,05853.3%
Uncommon53.7%53.6%53.7%55.0%−1.43.694.7813,38354.4%
Common53.5%52.2%54.5%54.9%−1.47.4810.249,96054.2%
ColourlessCommon53.4%53.3%53.6%55.6%−2.28.1510.809,99454.6%
Uncommon53.4%52.6%54.0%56.4%−3.03.995.0012,15455.1%
Uncommon53.1%51.4%54.6%56.4%−3.35.196.8114,08255.0%
Rare53.1%47.4%56.5%48.5%+4.64.075.163,12550.8%
Common53.0%52.3%53.7%54.0%−1.07.289.7116,10353.6%
Uncommon53.0%48.9%55.4%51.2%+1.76.078.427,55952.1%
Uncommon52.9%50.3%54.9%54.3%−1.45.116.9410,01753.8%
Mythic52.8%49.0%54.6%48.9%+3.92.813.102,50650.8%
Rare52.8%52.3%53.1%54.6%−1.93.894.982,89553.9%
Uncommon52.7%49.9%54.4%50.4%+2.35.717.6510,93351.6%
Rare52.6%52.0%53.1%53.2%−0.62.713.063,57153.0%
Rare52.6%53.5%51.8%51.9%+0.74.556.142,14452.4%
Rare52.5%50.1%54.1%53.4%−0.93.444.174,04653.0%
Common52.5%50.9%53.7%51.5%+1.18.2410.889,52952.0%
Common52.3%50.6%53.8%55.2%−2.98.1210.986,97454.0%
Common52.3%51.2%53.1%53.8%−1.58.5911.466,67253.1%
Rare52.3%52.2%52.3%55.8%−3.54.015.363,78354.3%
Uncommon52.3%51.7%52.7%54.3%−2.04.796.578,81353.5%
Uncommon52.0%48.3%54.2%48.8%+3.35.517.668,68450.5%
Common51.9%49.5%53.4%52.9%−1.08.5011.307,41952.4%
Uncommon51.9%47.9%54.1%50.4%+1.46.919.675,19451.2%
ColourlessUncommon51.8%51.4%52.1%53.8%−2.05.958.854,50753.0%
Common51.8%49.0%53.8%55.6%−3.87.7710.599,64953.9%
Rare51.7%48.1%54.5%54.9%−3.13.364.103,76653.6%
Mythic51.5%49.5%52.8%49.5%+2.03.053.511,81750.5%
Rare51.5%48.9%53.4%51.9%−0.42.963.433,32251.9%
Rare51.3%50.1%52.3%55.0%−3.63.845.152,80353.6%
Rare51.3%47.1%53.6%48.9%+2.54.826.642,41950.0%
Rare51.2%48.2%53.3%52.0%−0.82.322.444,32151.7%
Rare51.2%50.0%52.1%52.0%−0.83.834.953,30851.7%
Common51.1%47.9%52.9%49.1%+2.08.8811.576,09850.1%
Uncommon51.0%46.9%53.2%48.5%+2.57.1810.024,09449.7%
Common50.8%49.0%52.3%53.4%−2.67.3810.209,78052.3%
ColourlessCommon50.7%48.2%52.8%51.7%−0.97.9410.688,92851.3%
Common50.3%49.6%51.1%53.8%−3.47.8910.717,52952.1%
Uncommon50.0%49.0%50.8%48.3%+1.76.779.773,81449.2%
ColourlessMythic50.0%47.9%51.5%51.4%−1.41.942.021,74450.9%
Mythic49.5%46.9%51.4%55.0%−5.52.863.281,90552.7%
Common49.4%49.3%49.5%47.1%+2.39.4912.451,73648.3%
Common49.2%45.5%51.5%51.5%−2.38.6711.624,07950.5%
ColourlessUncommon49.1%48.0%49.9%52.9%−3.87.3310.691,51451.4%
ColourlessRare49.0%47.2%50.3%53.3%−4.33.354.342,65851.5%
Rare48.5%47.3%49.4%51.4%−2.95.237.9591550.1%
Rare46.2%43.8%48.0%53.6%−7.44.065.691,80450.6%
Rare45.6%40.7%49.3%49.3%−3.64.786.951,02348.1%
Rare45.0%38.0%48.9%47.4%−2.55.327.661,33946.2%
Rarelow sample48.3%51.9%46.4%42.2%+6.26.179.3330045.0%
Rarelow sample48.2%48.1%48.3%49.4%−1.26.039.2933448.9%
Rarelow sample42.1%42.4%42.0%48.2%−6.15.778.8729946.0%
Rarelow sample39.3%42.6%36.8%40.6%−1.36.189.4312240.1%
Mythiclow sample39.1%30.8%44.8%46.7%−7.63.975.9542043.3%
Rarelow sample38.9%33.9%41.7%43.0%−4.05.408.1846541.0%
Rarelow sample36.7%31.4%40.0%43.6%−6.95.438.3331940.5%
Mythiclow sample34.8%40.0%30.8%25.0%+9.85.508.342330.8%
Rarelow sample28.1%32.2%25.7%44.8%−16.65.939.1716037.7%

Colour pairs

Two-colour decks with at least 300 games, best win rate first. Decks with a splash are counted separately.

Win rate by colour pair, best first
Colours Win rate Games
Rakdos (Black and Red) 58.0% 71,364
Golgari (Black and Green) 57.4% 47,065
Boros (White and Red) 56.9% 44,930
Orzhov (White and Black) 56.9% 3,405
Azorius (White and Blue) 56.7% 50,951
Orzhov (White and Black) with a splash 56.5% 1,400
Izzet (Blue and Red) 56.1% 2,364
Rakdos (Black and Red) with a splash 55.6% 14,095
Gruul (Red and Green) 55.1% 1,523
Azorius (White and Blue) with a splash 55.0% 7,643
Golgari (Black and Green) with a splash 54.2% 10,212
Izzet (Blue and Red) with a splash 54.2% 2,522
Boros (White and Red) with a splash 54.0% 7,867
Gruul (Red and Green) with a splash 54.0% 1,299
Dimir (Blue and Black) 53.6% 7,633
Simic (Blue and Green) 52.7% 13,962
Dimir (Blue and Black) with a splash 52.6% 5,112
Simic (Blue and Green) with a splash 52.1% 8,289
Selesnya (White and Green) 50.7% 775
Selesnya (White and Green) with a splash 48.4% 548

What the columns mean

GIH WR
Games in hand win rate: how often decks won the games in which this card was in the opening hand or drawn. The most useful single number for judging a card.
OH WR / GD WR
The same, split into games where the card was in the opening hand and games where it was drawn later. Cheap cards usually do better in the opening hand.
GNS WR
Win rate of games where the card was in the deck but never seen. A low value means the decks that play it tend to be weaker overall.
IWD
Improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus GNS WR, in percentage points. How much drawing the card helped compared with not seeing it.
ALSA / ATA
Average pick number when the card was last seen in a pack, and when it was taken. Lower numbers mean drafters take it earlier.
# GIH / GP WR
Games with the card in hand (the sample size), and the win rate of every deck that played it.

Win rates are whole-population averages from 17Lands users, who are on average stronger than the typical Arena player, so every number runs a little high. Rows with fewer than 500 games in hand are marked as low sample; treat small differences there as noise.

Source files: game data and draft data (compressed CSV) from 17Lands public datasets. Other sets: Reality Fracture .