MTG Arena

Set FRA Updated

Limited · HOB

The Hobbit: Traditional Draft

39,541 games from 6,210 drafts in 17Lands' public dataset of .

Card ratings

Castable in
Rarity

188 cards · average GIH WR 64.8%

Cards with fewer than 500 games in hand are marked "low sample" and listed after the others while you sort by a win rate.

HOB Traditional Draft card ratings, sorted by Win rate when the card was in hand (opening hand or drawn) (descending); cards with fewer than 500 games in hand are listed last
Rare73.1%71.3%74.1%61.1%+12.02.051.991,19366.6%
Rare72.2%71.7%72.5%63.6%+8.61.791.761,32667.3%
Rare71.7%71.6%71.7%62.3%+9.42.672.721,54367.0%
Rare70.4%66.1%72.9%63.3%+7.02.102.141,19166.6%
Mythic70.2%65.6%73.5%63.2%+7.01.761.7054766.0%
Rare69.2%73.1%65.8%59.0%+10.23.353.8458763.4%
Rare69.1%71.6%67.4%63.1%+5.93.123.3178965.7%
Uncommon69.0%67.0%70.3%62.3%+6.73.213.523,63265.7%
Uncommon68.9%67.7%69.7%62.8%+6.12.812.983,92365.9%
Rare68.8%68.8%68.9%59.4%+9.52.562.661,07563.8%
Rare68.7%72.0%66.1%62.3%+6.42.002.0297465.1%
Rare68.5%70.8%67.2%63.0%+5.52.592.671,58065.7%
Uncommon68.5%71.7%65.9%64.1%+4.52.862.993,55666.2%
Uncommon68.4%71.7%65.5%63.2%+5.22.652.833,63865.6%
Uncommon68.3%68.5%68.2%63.0%+5.33.303.563,82065.8%
Mythic68.2%65.7%69.7%64.0%+4.11.211.2154065.8%
Rare68.0%69.3%67.0%63.2%+4.81.651.631,03865.2%
Common67.9%66.1%69.4%59.2%+8.86.026.746,90864.8%
Uncommon67.7%67.4%68.0%61.6%+6.13.583.843,81864.8%
Common67.6%67.8%67.3%62.4%+5.23.163.347,13165.1%
Uncommon67.5%67.5%67.6%60.0%+7.53.223.692,65963.7%
Uncommon67.1%66.5%67.5%60.4%+6.83.414.142,47263.7%
Rare67.0%69.4%65.3%63.3%+3.72.042.071,06564.9%
Uncommon66.6%68.2%65.4%64.7%+2.03.023.313,41565.6%
Common66.5%66.6%66.4%61.6%+4.86.046.867,28764.7%
Common66.5%66.2%66.7%63.9%+2.64.845.596,31265.0%
Uncommon66.5%65.8%66.9%61.7%+4.84.505.113,29164.5%
Common66.5%63.9%68.0%61.4%+5.08.4110.671,97964.1%
Rare66.4%68.0%65.1%63.7%+2.72.442.541,11865.0%
Uncommon66.3%65.9%66.7%63.6%+2.74.715.153,88665.3%
Rare66.3%69.2%64.1%64.2%+2.11.851.8999865.1%
Uncommon66.3%67.1%65.7%62.2%+4.13.584.222,72964.4%
Rare66.2%64.5%67.7%65.5%+0.72.963.461,08165.8%
Uncommon66.2%68.5%64.3%65.2%+1.03.864.422,80565.6%
Common66.2%66.3%66.0%63.5%+2.63.403.746,77064.9%
Rare66.1%64.8%67.2%63.0%+3.12.602.7795064.3%
Rare66.1%63.5%67.5%63.0%+3.12.632.8985264.5%
Rare66.0%68.0%64.5%65.3%+0.62.723.0199165.6%
Common66.0%64.2%67.2%60.8%+5.16.537.476,42264.1%
Common65.8%64.1%67.2%61.5%+4.35.556.306,59264.1%
Common65.7%63.8%67.1%63.2%+2.55.136.175,59864.6%
Uncommon65.7%63.4%67.0%59.5%+6.26.679.171,11062.7%
Uncommon65.6%64.1%66.7%63.8%+1.82.732.953,24964.6%
Uncommon65.6%62.6%67.3%63.4%+2.25.707.411,90364.5%
Common65.5%64.0%66.9%63.4%+2.15.326.515,38164.5%
Uncommon65.5%66.4%64.9%64.1%+1.43.243.713,11264.8%
Uncommon65.5%62.7%67.6%64.0%+1.54.184.892,83264.7%
Rare65.5%66.6%64.7%65.6%−0.12.222.4275465.6%
Rare65.5%68.7%62.9%62.9%+2.62.212.1576864.1%
Uncommon65.4%66.1%64.8%65.3%+0.13.694.662,65865.4%
Common65.4%65.9%65.0%60.6%+4.85.736.227,05564.0%
Uncommon65.4%68.2%63.5%61.9%+3.54.696.211,73863.7%
Common65.4%65.4%65.4%64.1%+1.34.014.697,36164.8%
Rare65.4%66.6%64.5%64.1%+1.23.564.4674264.7%
Common65.3%63.5%66.6%63.5%+1.85.567.224,15464.3%
Uncommon65.3%64.6%65.8%62.5%+2.83.033.612,63663.7%
Rare65.1%65.7%64.6%64.6%+0.42.733.0965064.8%
ColourlessRare65.1%65.0%65.1%62.2%+2.94.265.9978763.4%
Rare65.0%62.8%66.3%61.2%+3.84.786.6950063.2%
Common64.8%63.7%65.6%64.3%+0.57.269.564,21164.6%
Common64.8%62.8%66.3%61.7%+3.16.147.634,68563.3%
Common64.8%63.7%65.7%63.3%+1.43.203.595,80464.0%
ColourlessCommon64.7%66.3%63.3%64.0%+0.75.777.258,23764.4%
Rare64.7%63.8%65.3%61.4%+3.32.422.6390362.7%
Uncommon64.6%63.9%65.3%64.8%−0.24.535.692,53564.7%
Uncommon64.6%67.4%62.1%63.3%+1.33.904.542,24364.0%
Common64.6%62.2%66.2%62.0%+2.77.629.872,78263.3%
Common64.6%62.4%66.0%62.1%+2.57.418.934,91563.5%
Common64.6%65.2%64.0%63.5%+1.04.735.865,35964.1%
Common64.4%64.0%64.8%64.9%−0.56.528.144,25064.7%
Common64.4%66.8%61.9%66.2%−1.86.248.753,54265.3%
Common64.3%61.5%66.7%64.6%−0.34.525.475,82464.5%
Common64.3%64.1%64.4%65.5%−1.25.306.535,14864.9%
Common64.3%60.9%66.5%61.5%+2.75.867.245,09363.1%
Uncommon64.2%62.9%65.0%62.7%+1.54.696.102,09763.5%
Common64.2%65.8%62.7%65.1%−0.95.627.174,60364.6%
Uncommon64.1%63.6%64.4%61.0%+3.05.367.281,15862.6%
Common64.0%65.3%62.9%63.2%+0.85.767.613,78963.6%
ColourlessUncommon64.0%64.1%63.9%62.6%+1.44.536.002,29563.3%
Common64.0%65.0%63.0%60.0%+4.05.897.683,26162.0%
Rare64.0%62.9%64.9%63.9%+0.13.173.8159163.8%
Common63.9%64.3%63.7%64.8%−0.86.628.863,02664.4%
Uncommon63.9%64.5%63.4%61.6%+2.44.896.031,59262.8%
Rare63.9%68.6%60.7%62.8%+1.12.472.5588963.4%
Uncommon63.8%61.9%65.3%66.2%−2.34.515.861,44365.2%
Common63.8%63.0%64.5%64.5%−0.86.588.444,02964.3%
Rare63.8%65.7%62.4%62.8%+0.92.452.7456663.2%
ColourlessUncommon63.8%63.9%63.7%64.6%−0.85.277.361,11264.2%
Common63.7%64.3%63.2%64.6%−0.96.168.233,41664.2%
ColourlessUncommon63.7%65.6%62.3%63.9%−0.25.327.161,42463.8%
Uncommon63.5%61.8%64.9%64.3%−0.83.844.912,34264.1%
Uncommon63.5%61.3%64.8%62.9%+0.65.888.021,27363.1%
Common63.4%60.8%65.7%62.0%+1.45.116.424,10362.7%
Uncommon63.3%60.3%65.4%65.0%−1.74.025.501,79064.3%
Common63.2%62.0%64.1%62.2%+1.06.709.371,93762.6%
Common63.1%63.7%62.7%64.5%−1.47.138.914,30763.7%
Common63.1%64.3%62.0%64.5%−1.56.648.613,32763.9%
Common62.9%60.7%64.5%60.8%+2.28.8311.291,33662.0%
Uncommon62.9%61.7%63.8%64.4%−1.54.135.331,87963.8%
Common62.9%64.2%61.6%64.0%−1.16.469.152,85563.6%
Uncommon62.9%57.3%65.9%59.2%+3.77.1410.0468460.9%
Uncommon62.8%59.4%65.6%62.1%+0.83.143.792,33962.4%
Common62.8%62.1%63.4%63.7%−0.96.488.713,05563.3%
Uncommon62.7%65.6%60.1%64.5%−1.74.645.882,07963.7%
Common62.5%62.8%62.3%61.5%+1.07.329.752,30162.0%
Uncommon62.5%65.0%60.6%61.2%+1.35.487.701,40561.9%
Common62.5%61.6%63.2%61.7%+0.87.359.951,91162.1%
Uncommon62.5%59.1%64.3%63.9%−1.57.069.5699463.2%
ColourlessCommon62.5%60.2%64.1%63.5%−1.07.6910.381,28763.0%
Uncommon62.4%60.9%63.5%62.8%−0.44.806.721,26362.8%
Uncommon62.3%62.0%62.5%66.3%−4.05.416.971,71164.6%
Common62.3%57.4%65.5%62.5%−0.27.7710.591,50962.4%
Uncommon62.3%58.5%64.5%60.3%+2.06.469.2468961.2%
Uncommon62.1%63.8%60.5%58.4%+3.75.978.3675560.3%
Common62.1%62.1%62.1%62.7%−0.67.3510.072,19162.4%
ColourlessCommon62.0%61.4%62.5%60.0%+2.17.3810.081,74461.0%
Common62.0%62.8%61.4%61.8%+0.26.909.242,51561.9%
Common62.0%63.2%60.8%65.6%−3.66.779.422,96763.8%
Common61.8%61.0%62.5%64.4%−2.66.739.232,04863.1%
Common61.8%59.6%63.3%62.5%−0.87.579.872,55762.2%
Common61.5%59.8%62.7%63.5%−2.17.3710.181,53662.6%
Uncommon61.4%61.1%61.7%63.5%−2.14.435.551,79962.5%
Common61.3%62.7%60.1%63.2%−1.97.8710.391,70462.3%
Uncommon61.3%59.1%63.2%62.9%−1.64.055.611,28862.2%
Uncommon61.1%60.7%61.4%60.6%+0.54.295.841,04160.8%
Common61.1%59.9%62.0%61.5%−0.47.8910.421,63961.3%
Common61.1%60.6%61.5%60.7%+0.46.679.091,72660.9%
Uncommon61.0%61.4%60.7%62.6%−1.64.466.091,27862.0%
Common60.8%61.4%60.4%63.9%−3.17.5810.6877162.7%
Common60.6%60.0%61.0%61.1%−0.58.9511.7070160.9%
Common60.6%59.9%61.0%61.3%−0.78.5811.7064761.0%
Common60.6%59.6%61.4%59.3%+1.38.0311.4453559.9%
Uncommon59.9%56.2%63.1%59.8%+0.15.637.891,03860.0%
Common59.8%54.7%63.0%61.1%−1.38.4911.5178460.5%
Uncommon59.7%56.8%61.2%59.1%+0.65.888.6591859.4%
Common59.6%55.4%62.3%59.1%+0.48.4511.4570759.4%
Common59.0%58.1%59.7%60.1%−1.17.9711.1167659.7%
ColourlessCommon58.9%56.7%60.7%61.0%−2.17.5210.261,25860.0%
Common58.5%54.9%61.7%57.6%+0.97.5410.721,00058.1%
ColourlessCommon58.4%58.5%58.3%63.8%−5.47.8610.781,01761.5%
Uncommon58.4%54.0%61.5%59.8%−1.45.417.8589959.2%
Uncommon57.7%59.6%56.1%58.7%−1.05.888.4785158.3%
Common55.7%57.6%54.2%60.9%−5.27.8410.9668658.7%
Mythiclow sample75.0%66.7%100.0%22.2%+52.85.648.54438.5%
Mythiclow sample73.1%71.3%74.6%66.7%+6.51.541.4745469.5%
Mythiclow sample73.0%74.0%72.3%61.7%+11.31.561.6047566.3%
Mythiclow sample70.4%67.0%73.1%63.2%+7.21.371.3846066.0%
Mythiclow sample67.7%66.0%68.6%63.6%+4.12.582.8645865.5%
Mythiclow sample67.5%65.5%69.1%64.3%+3.11.661.6142765.4%
Mythiclow sample66.5%66.7%66.4%65.4%+1.12.172.3844865.9%
ColourlessMythiclow sample65.8%71.8%62.7%62.9%+2.92.132.4011464.1%
Mythiclow sample65.7%61.6%68.5%62.5%+3.21.972.1442363.9%
Rarelow sample65.7%65.1%66.2%63.0%+2.75.558.1113764.3%
Rarelow sample64.2%60.6%66.5%63.7%+0.53.754.7243963.9%
Rarelow sample64.2%62.5%65.2%62.0%+2.23.945.5429362.8%
Mythiclow sample62.5%75.0%50.0%55.3%+7.24.106.871657.4%
Rarelow sample62.5%63.4%61.7%63.2%−0.84.366.5232562.9%
Rarelow sample61.8%64.0%60.0%55.4%+6.45.298.545558.1%
Rarelow sample61.8%57.4%64.4%65.9%−4.23.885.5346863.8%
Rarelow sample61.2%55.7%65.1%59.8%+1.43.444.4935860.3%
Rarelow sample60.6%52.1%66.4%58.4%+2.22.633.0940359.4%
Rarelow sample60.4%59.8%60.9%63.3%−2.92.963.6448062.2%
Rarelow sample60.3%57.7%61.5%58.7%+1.64.947.1729259.4%
Mythiclow sample60.1%52.5%63.5%62.1%−2.02.933.4232361.1%
Rarelow sample59.2%55.6%61.4%56.6%+2.64.586.3928457.9%
Rarelow sample58.9%59.3%58.7%65.0%−6.03.985.3644362.4%
Uncommonlow sample58.3%59.2%57.9%53.0%+5.37.3410.4637455.5%
Rarelow sample58.2%59.3%57.5%57.3%+0.95.067.896758.0%
Rarelow sample58.2%60.5%56.4%58.1%+0.14.476.6017758.1%
Mythiclow sample58.1%59.5%57.3%59.9%−1.83.304.0922259.4%
Rarelow sample58.1%56.1%59.4%60.2%−2.25.137.5820559.5%
Rarelow sample57.7%70.0%50.0%45.5%+12.25.468.852652.1%
ColourlessUncommonlow sample57.4%59.5%55.9%60.4%−3.05.658.6239459.2%
Rarelow sample56.5%56.7%56.4%57.8%−1.33.043.7435257.1%
Mythiclow sample56.2%57.4%55.4%60.8%−4.63.214.2515359.1%
Rarelow sample56.1%58.3%54.5%61.5%−5.44.125.8126959.2%
Commonlow sample56.0%56.7%55.5%58.4%−2.58.5711.6137057.3%
Rarelow sample55.7%53.8%56.9%60.2%−4.54.917.0823758.3%
Rarelow sample55.6%50.0%60.0%65.6%−10.15.839.651862.0%
Rarelow sample55.3%41.7%61.5%50.0%+5.36.079.453852.3%
ColourlessRarelow sample54.4%50.5%57.5%59.9%−5.63.574.7521757.7%
Uncommonlow sample54.0%48.1%57.9%52.0%+2.07.0010.5432852.8%
ColourlessUncommonlow sample50.8%57.1%46.6%60.4%−9.67.2611.0112256.6%
Rarelow sample50.0%33.3%66.7%36.4%+13.65.889.58641.2%
Commonlow sample48.4%54.9%45.1%57.6%−9.29.4112.6921352.7%
Rarelow sample47.5%40.0%52.0%52.5%−5.05.939.334050.5%
Rarelow sample44.8%55.6%40.0%45.8%−1.05.518.912945.3%
Rarelow sample0.0%0.0%0.0%66.7%−66.76.069.64250.0%

Colour pairs

Two-colour decks with at least 300 games, best win rate first. Decks with a splash are counted separately.

Win rate by colour pair, best first
Colours Win rate Games
Izzet (Blue and Red) with a splash 69.4% 474
Orzhov (White and Black) 67.2% 414
Rakdos (Black and Red) 65.8% 7,751
Azorius (White and Blue) 65.6% 6,144
Azorius (White and Blue) with a splash 65.3% 1,151
Rakdos (Black and Red) with a splash 65.3% 2,121
Orzhov (White and Black) with a splash 64.7% 334
Golgari (Black and Green) 64.0% 5,206
Boros (White and Red) 63.5% 4,838
Izzet (Blue and Red) 62.7% 502
Golgari (Black and Green) with a splash 62.4% 1,626
Dimir (Blue and Black) with a splash 62.0% 864
Boros (White and Red) with a splash 61.6% 1,134
Simic (Blue and Green) with a splash 61.0% 923
Dimir (Blue and Black) 61.0% 1,056
Simic (Blue and Green) 59.3% 1,436
Gruul (Red and Green) with a splash 55.0% 309

What the columns mean

GIH WR
Games in hand win rate: how often decks won the games in which this card was in the opening hand or drawn. The most useful single number for judging a card.
OH WR / GD WR
The same, split into games where the card was in the opening hand and games where it was drawn later. Cheap cards usually do better in the opening hand.
GNS WR
Win rate of games where the card was in the deck but never seen. A low value means the decks that play it tend to be weaker overall.
IWD
Improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus GNS WR, in percentage points. How much drawing the card helped compared with not seeing it.
ALSA / ATA
Average pick number when the card was last seen in a pack, and when it was taken. Lower numbers mean drafters take it earlier.
# GIH / GP WR
Games with the card in hand (the sample size), and the win rate of every deck that played it.

Win rates are whole-population averages from 17Lands users, who are on average stronger than the typical Arena player, so every number runs a little high. Rows with fewer than 500 games in hand are marked as low sample; treat small differences there as noise.

Source files: game data and draft data (compressed CSV) from 17Lands public datasets. Other sets: Reality Fracture .